ABOUT US

MEDIA

EVENTS

CONTACTS

WEEKLY NEWS & NOTES

THIS WEEK'S CALENDAR

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

401 N. Lafayette Avenue

Fulda, Minnesota

 

Please join us for Sunday Worship Services at 9:30 a.m.

 

PRAY FOR:  Mike Baerenwald; Kelsey Lescher (daughter of Missy & Troy Reed); Missy Reed's mother, Julia; the family of Roger Miller (brother of Dennis Miller), David McBride, Paetton Canfield, and  any others who are in need of our prayers this week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER USHERS:  Jodie & Cindy Getting, Dean & Shirley McNeal

 

NOVEMBER 11 GREETERS:

West Door - Dennis & Kathy Miller

South Door - Burdell & Kaleen Christians

 

NOVEMBER CANDLELIGHTER:  Dominic & Keegan Lee

 

POWER POINT:  1st Sunday: Hailee Guinn & Tara Tuin, 2nd Sunday: Jodie Getting, 3rd Sunday: Mary Winter, 4th Sunday: Ruth Carlson

 

NOVEMBER COMMUNION SERVERS:  Syd Halverson, Darci Goedtke, Cindy & Jodie Getting

WELCOME - PLEASE JOIN US IN WORSHIP

 

 

 

We invite you to join us in worship each Sunday at 9:30 A.M.  

Young children are welcome and are invited to use one of the

activity bags available in the back of the santuary.  

We hope that we can make worship meaningful for you.

Visit us on Facebook:

 

Thank you to the community of Fulda for your wonderful response to our food drive!

Check out some photos

 

 

 

Worship Service,

November 4, 2018

 

Guest Speaker

Pastor Rollin Haynes

 

 

Sermon

"Batpism: Is it Magic? Or A Miracle of Faith?"

 

 

Scripture

1 John 1:5-9

John 3:16-18

 

 

 

 

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK:

Nov. 5 - Kelsen Diekmann

Nov. 6 - Anita McNab

Nov. 10 - Dominic Lee

 

ANNIVERSARIES THIS WEEK:

Nov. 6 - Roger & Vicki Deuschle

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4

9:30 AM Worship with Carl Gearhart

10:30 AM Sunday School

 

SUNDAY SCHOOL

10:30 a.m. each Sunday

For ages 3 - 12th grade

 

Adult Sunday School meets every Sunday

(except the first Sunday of the month) following worship

 

2:00 PM Good News Club

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

9:30 AM Worship with Carl Gearhart

10:30 AM Sunday School

 

9:30 AM Worship with Carl Gearhart

10:30 AM Sunday School

 

9:30 AM Worship, Communion, Baptism with Rollin Haynes

10:30 AM Christmas Program Practice

 

6:00 PM Confirmation

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 5

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11

9:30 AM Worship with Carl Gearhart

10:30 AM Christmas program practice

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

12:30 PM High Release Time